Integrated land and resource management panel of Mistissini

The territory of the Integrated land and resource management panel of Mistissini includes the forest management units (FMU) 026-61 and 026-62 for a total surface of 1 730 150 hectares. 46% of this surface is considered unproductive, 6% is excluded from the FMUs and 13% is excluded from the forest possibility.

You are a member of a group of users of the forest territory and wish to assert the concerns and the expectations of your group towards the planned forest activities management as delegate ? See if your group is already represented according to the list of composition to the right and in the denial, submit to us your application with the form of designation of a delegate (on-line form).

Send us the completed form at : tgirt@greibj-eijbrg.ca

Image
Composition as of September 11, 2019
Delegates and alternates
User group Delegate   Alternate
Chief of the community and/or Mayor and/or Chairperson of the loclaity Thomas Neeposh    
BGA Denis Chiasson    
Jean-Pierre Boudreault   Félix Plante
Julie Laberge   Sylvain Maltais
PRAU Miriam Audrey Lessard Légaré Justine Drolet
     
Dion Michel   Richard Shecapio
Wildlife reserve manager Mireille Gravel    Amélie Lapointe
Outfitter Conrad Mianscum    
Agricultural leaseholder      
Tallyman/Trapping permit holder/Local trappers association Fred Tomatuk    
Willie J. Loon   Andrew Loon
Environment and water Pamela MacLoed   Hubert Petawabano
Silviculture companies      
Forestry workers (mill) Pierre Leblond    
Forestry workers (forest) Matthew Wapachee   Gary Hester
Joint working group Matthew Longchap   Ronald Blackned
Local economic development Alex Coonishish   Andrew Coon
Non-wood forest products Marie-Eve Gosselin    
Off-road vehicle      
Vactioners      
Mining industry - development Marlene Mackinnon    
Mining industry - exploration Marlene Mackinnon    
Tourism/forest recreation/culture Conrad Mianscum   Ruth Gunner
Hunters/fishermen/wildlife observers      
Energy/biomass      
Youth groups Samantha Awashish   Stacy Anderson
Women's groups Amy Linton   Dina Snowboy
Seniors groups William Mianscum   Stacy Neeposh

 
Observers
Organisation Observer
EIJBRG Martin Filion (coordinator)
Johanne Morasse
MFFP-Forest Gabriel Rheault
Cree Nation Government Stéphane Ouellet
James Bay Regional Administration